Home Artists Posts Import Register
[…] YES! I mean, not at a mall kiosk, but from you? Absolutely.

Anonymous

Hi. First, let me say I'm a huge fan. I am also a communications lawyer of 20 years experience and Senior VP of Public Knowledge, non-profit advocacy group that works on issues of communications law and intellectual property (particularly copyright) here in the U.S. Please take these comments as a response to your request for feedback and a genuine desire on my part to improve your excellent show.

Anonymous

1. Product placement on television is indeed required to have disclosure. Section 317 of the Communications Act (47 USC 317) requires acknowledgment by the broadcaster "for which any money, service or other valuable consideration is directly or indirectly paid, or promised to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting." The FCC has consistently ruled that this includes product placement, not merely sponsorship of the entire program. Product placement notification is not required for motion pictures or web videos by the FCC, because they are not broadcast material and not subject to FCC jurisdiction.